Past Exhibitions

2017

Correspondence of Imaginary Places
Curated by Alex Wisser, Sarah Breen Lovett, Scott Seabolt, Jill O’Bryan and Kate Ruck
Presented in partnership with ABC No Rio, Cementa17, and ArticulateUpstairs
May 16-June 18, 2017

Undone Yin Yang
Jerry Blackman
Curated by Brigitte Mulholland
April 19 – May 21, 2017

To Prague with Love
Ira Eduardovna
Curated by Sanna Almajedi
March 10 – April 16, 2017

“SHADOW CABINET” A Loyal Opposition Response
State (Wolfgang Staehle), Defense (Peter Fend), Navy (Marie Lorenz), Interior (Alice Outwater), Labor (Fred Lonidier), Treasury (Stan Cox), Energy (Brian Holmes), Education (Franz Vila), Media (Coleen Fitzgibbon), E.P.A. (Brittany Prater), United Nations (Joan Waltemath), Intel (Jakob S. Boeskov), Justice (Gregory Lehmann)
January 20 – March 5, 2017

sette stagioni dello spirito – controracconto

Gian Maria Tosatti
Curated by Sanna Almajedi
Presented as part of the Workspace 2016 exhibition series, featuring the work of LES Studio Program artist-in-residents
January 13 – January 17, 2017

2016

Collected Works: A Brief History of Artists Alliance Inc.
Alison Owen
Curated by Sanna Almajedi
Presented as part of the Workspace 2016 series, featuring the work of LES Studio Program artists-in-residence
December 9, 2016 – January 8, 2017

XTROTECTURE
Joshua Johnson
Presented as part of the Workspace 2016 series, featuring the work of LES Studio Program artists-in-residence
November 4 – December 4, 2016

Nom Nom Ohm: When Life Gives You Lemons, Make Chandeliers
Jessica Segall
Curated by Jodi Waynberg
September 30 – October 30, 2016

The Visible World is Merely an Isolated Case
Guillaume Bresson and Ana Prata
Curated by Jodi Waynberg, in association with Residency Unlimited
August 26 – September 25, 2016

How We End: Fictions
Kate Stone and Hannah Schneider
July 15 – August 7, 2016

on the subversion of opacity
Arianna Carossa and Beatrice Glow
Curated by Alessandro Facente
June 10 – July 10, 2016

DelanceyLudlowRivingtonNorfolk
Denise Treizman
Curated by Kelly Schroer
May 6 – June 5, 2016

GRAFT
A solo exhibition featuring installation by Edra Soto
Curated by Albert Stabler
April 1 – May 1, 2016

Lettuce, Artichokes, Red Beets, Mangoes, Broccoli, Honey and Nutmeg: The Essex Street Market as Collaborator
Featuring projects by Laia Solé, Antonia Pérez, Ricardo Miranda Zúñiga, Mary Ting, Beatrice Glow, and Harley Spiller
Curated by Nicolás Dumit Estévez Raful
February 26 – March 27, 2016

(a(version)s)

A dubplate of sounds works by Basel Abbas, Boikutt, Cynthia Zaven,
El-Iqaa, Halim El Dabh, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Mohamed Abdelkarim,
Rayya Badran,  Rough Americana, and SC MoCha
Curated by Joe Namy
January 22 – February 21, 2016

2015

WYSIWYG
Marco Zumbé
Presented as part of the Workspace 2015 exhibition series
December 11, 2015 – January 17, 2016

Cuboids

Wojciech Gilewicz
Curated by Bartek Remisko
October 23 – November 29, 2015

Memory, Market and Migratory Transition
A multimedia exhibition by Bundith Phunsombatlert
Curated by Maymanah Farhat
September 19 – October 18, 2015

Being Here

Meiling Liu and HsiangLu Meng
Presented in collaboration with Residency Unlimited
August 14 – September 13, 2015

Some Great Modern Mediums

Featuring recent work by Tina Kohlmann
Presented in collaboration with Residency Unlimited
July 10 – August 9, 2015

How the sphere, having in vain tried words, resorted to deeds

Featuring recent work by Constantin Hartenstein, Kate Stone, Tuguldur Yondonjamts and Holly Veselka
Presented as part of the Workspace 2015 exhibition series
June 12 – July 5, 2015

Threshing Floors

Featuring projects by Jules Gimbrone, Essex Olivares, Kabir Carter, Bill Dietz and Mary Walling Blackburn
Curated by Natasha Marie Llorens, with Natasha Hoskins
May 2 – May 31, 2015

Shifting Impressions

Featuring City Souvenirs, a project by Liene Bosquê and Nicole Seisler
Curated by Lynnette Miranda
March 28 – April 26, 2015

Labor Days

A solo exhibition by Michael Pribich
Curated by Esperanza Cortes
February 21 – March 22, 2015

Lost Looking
A solo exhibition by Maia Cruz Palileo
Curated by Jordan Buschur
January 10 – February 8, 2015

2014

Workspace 2014: Heading Southwest [About Practice#2]
Featuring work by Really Large Numbers, Rebecca Howard and Katrina Neumann
Curated by Alessandro Facente
December 5, 2014 – January 4, 2015

Workspace 2014: Little Gloating Eve

A solo exhibition by Beatrice Scaccia
with ceramics contributed by Toshiaki Noda
Curated by Jodi Waynberg
November 14 – November 30, 2014

Workspace 2014: American Monarchy
A solo exhibition by Enrique Figueredo
Curated by Jodi Waynberg
October 24 – November 9, 2014

Little Boxes
A solo exhibition by Anne Mourier
Curated by Risa Shoup
September 13 – October 19, 2014

Afterimage

Featuring work by YinHua Chu and Ta-Wei Huang
Curated by Jodi Waynberg, in association with Residency Unlimited
August 9 – September 7, 2014

Data/Transfer/Object

Featuring Lauren Rice and Brice Barr
Curated by Jesse Harrod
July 2 – August 3, 2014

In the Trees
A solo exhibition by Heidi Zito
Curated by Lauraberth Lima
May 24 – June 22, 2014

The Real Estate Show, What Next: 2014
Participating artists: John Ahearn, Liza Bear, Peter Fend, Coleen Fitzgibbon,
Robert Goldman (Bobby G), Julie Harrison, Becky Howland, Lisa Kahane,
Gregory Lehmann, Ann Messner and Laurie Arbeiter, Alan Moore, and Tom Otterness
April 19 – May 18, 2014

Crypsis
A solo exhibition by Dirk Westphal
Curated by Thaddeus Briner
March 15 – April 13, 2014

Oro Dulce
A film by Francisca Benitez
Curated by Camila Marambio
March 5 – March 9, 2014

Pain is Invisible
A solo exhibition by Kathleen Ching
Presented and supported by The Richard and Mica Hadar Foundation
February 1 – March 2, 2014

2013

The Nineteenth Hole
a solo exhibition by Jenny Santos
Curated by Ana Barajas
December 28, 2013 – January 26, 2014

Mass Mediations
Featuring Josh Bricker, Tatiana Istomina, Anna Elise Johnson, Thomas O’Grady
Curated by Chris Mansour
November 23 – December 20, 2013

CONNECTED
a small works show bringing together artists from coast-to-coast
Click here to view artwork for sale
November 14 – 20, 2013

…And there’s my marble double
a solo exhibition by Tatiana Kronberg
Curated by Chelsea Spengemann
October 12 – November 10, 2013

Nike Head
a solo exhibition by Cristina de Miguel
Curated by Heather Garland
September 7 – October 6, 2013

Philip Emde Destroyed My Life
a solo exhibition by Philip Emde
Curated by Jodi Waynberg in association with Residency Unlimited as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
August 3 – September 1, 2013

PUBLIC NOTICE
an exhibition by Dave Subren with Bik Van der Pol, Teddy Cruz, Manuel Miranda, Andrea Phillips & Neil Smith
Curated by Michelle Y. Hyun as part of our SPURArt series
June 22 – July 28, 2013

Photo Mart Revisited
An exhibition by the Essex Street Market vendors and LES Community, as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
June 1 – June 16, 2013

Dem’ Golden Slippers
A collaborative project by Justin Randolph Thompson, Stefanie Nelson, Jason Thompson and Bradly Dever Treadaway
Artistic Project Director: Justin Randolph Thompson
April 20 – May 26, 2013

Micro/Macro: Culling the Flux of Contemporary Life
Featuring Jessie Henson, Kate MacDonnell, Christy Speakman
Curated by Laura Leffler
March 16 – April 14, 2013

SexEd: Chapter 1
Featuring commissioned artists Rebecca Herman and Mark Shoffner, Johana Moscoso, Karen B. K. Chan
Curated by Liz Slagus & Norene Leddy
February 9 – March 10, 2013

Bring the Lights Into the Shot
Featuring Ellie Krakow
Curated by Boshko Boskovic
January 5 – February 3, 2013

2012

Lithic Habitats
Featuring Rose Nestler & Robin Stein
Curated by Zeina Assaf
November 10 – December 9, 2012

Color/Forms
Featuring Ivelisse Jiménez & Doreen McCarthy
Curated by Rocío Aranda-Alvarado
September 22 – November 4, 2012

Anton by Sonya Schönberger
Organized by Residency Unlimited as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
August 16 – September 16, 2012

Bivalence: Workspace 12
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2011 & Spring 2012
Curated by Jennifer Wilkinson
July 12 – August 12, 2012

Witness Material
Featuring Victoria Bradbury, Elizabeth Tolson, Steina Vasulka
Curated by Nick Garofoli
June 7 – July 8, 2012

Butter Digger
Featuring Lainie Love Dalby, Elisa Garcia de la Huerta, Andrae Hinds, Anya Liftig, Irvin Morazan, Dawn Frasch
Curated by Katie Cercone
April 14 – May 27, 2012

Trade School
Barter for Knowledge
March 10 – April 8, 2012

Shelf Life
Featuring Alison Owen
Curated by Zeljka Himbele Kozul
January 21 – March 4, 2012

Daeng’gi Kimchi Factory
An installation/performance by Flora Choi
Presented and supported by The Richard and Mica Hadar Foundation
December 22, 2011-January 15, 2012

2011

Jones and Roa: Pulvis et Umbra
Featuring Darren Jones & Ryan Roa
Curated by Jeanne Brasile
November 12 – December 18, 2011

Failed States
Featuring John Bent, Calvin Burton, Cooper Holoweski, Ethan Shoshan
Curated by Wayne Northcross
October 8 – November 6, 2011

“Open/Close”
Featuring Jaishri Abichandani, Nida Abidi, Fariba Alam, Vaidehi Kinkhabwala, Priya Nadkarni, Sadia Salim, Amruta Shah, Tuba Zaki, Hayat Gul, Vandana Jain
Curated by Maymanah Farhat
September 17 – October 2, 2011

Suspicious Activities by Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt
Organized by Residency Unlimited as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
August 27 – September 11, 2011

Feedback by Fred Forest
Organized by Residency Unlimited as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
August 6 – August 24, 2011

Intuitive Realities: Working Space 11
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2010 & Spring 2011
Curated by Jeanne Brasile
July 2 – July 31, 2011

Dust to Settle
Featuring Jane Benson, Nicole Cherubini, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Ellen Harvey, Jason Hedges, Michael Mahalchick, Robert Melee, Clive Murphy
Curated by Diana Shpungin
May 7 – June 26, 2011

Made & Unmade
Featuring Manuel Acevedo
Curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud
March 12 – April 30, 2011

2010

The Chinese Encyclopedia
Featuring Jennifer Dalton, Mike Estabrook, Chad Hagen, Paho Mann
Curated by Susan Thompson
November 6 – December 4, 2010

A Curious Thread
Featuring Maria Jose Duran, Max Glaser, Lori Merhige, Tom Pnini, James Weingrod
Curated by DTL Projects.
September 18 – October 30, 2010

Collected: Working Space 10
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2009 & Spring 2010
Curated by Erin Riley-Lopez
June 26 – August 7, 2010

Inside OUT
Featuring Graham Caldwell, Wilfredo Ortega, Pawel Wojtasik
Curated by Micaela Giovannotti
May 1st – June 19, 2010

Cafe Tschichold
Featuring Emiliano Godoy, Terence Gower, Sonia Lartigue, Tilman Wendland
Curated by Edgar Orlaineta
March 13 – April 10, 2010

F.O.B: Yumi Janairo Roth
Featuring Yumi Janairo Roth
Curated by Nadine Wasserman
January 16 – February 27, 2010

2009

Liberty and the Land
Featuring Benny Andrews & William Villalongo
Curated by Dean Daderko
October 17 – November 28, 2009

Feedback: Working Space 09
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2008 & Spring 2009
Curated by Thomas J. Lax
June 20 – August 1, 2009

Close To Home
Featuring Josephine Halvorson & Andy Rosen
Curated by Melissa Levin & Mike Quinn
May 2-June 13, 2009

Data Panic
Featuring Pedro Barbeito, Kim Beck, Justen Ladda, Fernando Mastrangelo, Paul Thek
Curated by Amanda Church & Franklin Evans
March 5 – April 18, 2009

A Relationship Left For Dead on the Lower East Side
Featuring Sandra Bermudez, Geoffrey Chadsey, Patrick Cunningham, Taylor Davis, Linda Hesh, Ashley Holmes, Coke Wisdom O’Neal, Katherine Streeter, Jordan Tinke
Curated by Bill Previdi
January 10 – February 21, 2009

2008

LouvreFritos
Featuring Steve Ellis, Shanna Fisher, Gabe Kirchheimer, Rick Prol, Martin Wong, Infinity SS
Curated by Ian Cofré & Alex Kiefer
September 27 – November 8, 2008

Working Space 08
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2007 & Spring 2008
Curated by Tatiana Arocha
August 2- September 20

Cash Sold Here
Featuring José Ruiz
Curated by Heng-Gil Han
May 10-June 14

If There Ever Was
Featuring Koan-Jeff Baysa, Bertrand Duchaufour, Christoph Hornetz, Christophe Laudamiel, Patricia Millns, Steven Pearce, David Pybus, Geza Schön
Curated by Robert Blackson
March 22 – April 26, 2008

L.E.S. – Laterally Evolving Systems
Featuring Phillia Kim Downs & Jordan Downs & Jessica Tamson, Chris Jordan, Paul Olson, Mike Taylor, You=Love
Curated by Paul Clay & Barb Monoian
February 9 – March 1, 2008

2007

Imaginary Arsenals
Featuring Jane Benson, Stephen Collier, Diane Meyer, Graham Parker, Kanishka Raja, Nathan See, Dan Tague
Curated by Kimberly Lamm
In conjunction with Lower Manhattan Cultural Council’s Out of Site, as part of our Art (Inter)Actions series
December 8, 2007 – January 19, 2008

This Ain’t No Grocery Store
Featuring David Baumflek
Curated by Naomi Beckwith
November 3 – November 24, 2007

Up as if Down
Featuring Shara Hughes, Peter Kreider, Moises Saman
Curated by Mari Spirito
September 22 – October 27, 2007

Working Space 07
Featuring LES Studio Program artists from Fall 2006 & Spring 2007
Curated by Tricia Yun Joo Paik
August 4 – September 8, 2007

Exercises in Resourcefulness
Featuring Larry Bamburg & Mai Braun
Curated by Simone Subal
May 5 – June 9, 2007

POS-IT
Featuring Yoko Inoue
Curated by Andrea Salerno
March 17 – April 21, 2007

Marcy Freedman
Featuring Marcy B. Freedman & Marcy Sue Freedman with resident artists Peter Coffin & Xylor Jane
Curated by Anthony Marcellini
February 10 – March 7, 2007